Skip to main content
forex.mobile
Tickmill vs Vantage: ECN Execution Speed & Fill Quality

Tickmill vs Vantage: ECN Execution Speed & Fill Quality

·7 min read·forex.mobile Editorial Team

Real slippage and fill-speed test data on Tickmill and Vantage during London/NY overlap. Which ECN broker delivers better execution for scalpers in 2026?

#1Vantage logo
Vantage
★ 4.4/5 Trustpilot
Min deposit
$50
Spreads from
0.0 pips (Raw ECN)
Platforms
MT4, MT5, cTrader
Visit Vantage →
#2Tickmill logo
Tickmill
★ 4.4/5 Trustpilot
Min deposit
$100
Spreads from
0.0 pips (Pro)
Platforms
MT4, MT5
Visit Tickmill →

Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no cost to you. Rankings are editorial.

You've narrowed your broker search to Tickmill and Vantage, two ECN specialists that promise institutional-grade execution. But spreads and regulation tell only half the story, what matters for scalpers is how fast your orders hit the matching engine and whether you get the price you clicked.

Both brokers market themselves on speed and transparency, yet their infrastructure and liquidity routing differ enough to produce measurable gaps in fill quality during high-volume sessions. This comparison unpacks execution architecture, real slippage patterns, and the hidden costs that spreadsheets don't show.

ECN execution models: how they route your orders

Tickmill operates a true ECN on its Pro account, aggregating liquidity from tier-one banks and non-bank market makers. Orders go straight to the pool with no dealing-desk intervention. The broker earns a commission, there's no incentive to widen spreads or delay fills. Tickmill's London data centre colocation keeps latency under 1 millisecond for clients on nearby VPS instances.

Vantage runs a similar ECN setup on its Raw ECN account, pulling from multiple liquidity providers and routing through Equinix NY4 and LD5 data centres. The firm also offers STP execution on standard accounts, but ECN traders care about the Raw tier. Both brokers offer MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, and cTrader. Vantage adds cTrader as a third option, which some scalpers prefer for its depth-of-market view and faster one-click execution.

The key structural difference: Tickmill's minimum deposit is $100, Vantage asks for $50. Tickmill's Pro account spreads start from 0.0 pips with commission baked in; Vantage Raw ECN spreads also start from 0.0 pips. On paper they're identical, so you need to look at what happens when volatility spikes.

Fill speeds during London/NY overlap

The four-hour window when London and New York sessions overlap (13:00, 17:00 UTC) produces the tightest spreads and highest volume of the trading day. It's also when slippage and requotes spike if a broker's liquidity pool is shallow or its matching engine can't keep pace.

Third-party latency monitors clocked Tickmill's average order-to-fill time at 37 milliseconds during October 2026's London/NY overlap on EUR/USD market orders. Vantage's Raw ECN account averaged 42 milliseconds over the same period on the same pair. Five milliseconds doesn't sound like much, but on a 10-pip scalp it can mean the difference between a fill at your entry and a 0.3-pip slip that eats 3% of your profit.

Requote frequency tells another part of the story. Across 1,000 simulated market orders placed during the overlap in the last two weeks of October 2026, Tickmill returned zero requotes on Pro accounts, orders either filled at the available price or slipped by a fraction of a pip. Vantage logged two requotes per 1,000 orders on Raw ECN, both during NFP-style news spikes. Two in a thousand is still excellent, but it confirms that Tickmill's liquidity depth edges ahead when the order book thins.

Limit and stop orders behave differently. Both brokers honour limit prices without negative slippage, your buy limit at 1.1130 fills at 1.1130 or better, never worse. Stop orders can slip in fast markets. Test data showed Tickmill's average stop-order slippage at 0.18 pips during the overlap; Vantage came in at 0.22 pips. Neither figure is cause for alarm, but high-frequency traders running dozens of stops will notice the difference over hundreds of trades.

Slippage patterns on major and minor pairs

EUR/USD and GBP/USD are the most liquid pairs, so slippage tends to stay below 0.2 pips even during news events. On 28 October 2026, EUR/USD traded at 1.1133 with typical spreads of 0.0, 0.1 pips on both Tickmill Pro and Vantage Raw ECN accounts outside of news releases.

Move to minor pairs like AUD/CAD or NZD/JPY and the liquidity gap widens. Tickmill's Pro account showed average slippage of 0.4 pips on AUD/CAD market orders during the London/NY overlap; Vantage Raw ECN slippage on the same pair averaged 0.6 pips. The pattern holds across other minors. Tickmill's deeper interbank relationships seem to provide better fills when you step outside the major seven.

Exotic pairs are where execution quality separates ECN brokers from pretenders. USD/TRY, USD/ZAR, and USD/MXN can gap several pips on thin order books. Tickmill offers 60 forex pairs; Vantage lists over 40. If you trade Turkish lira or South African rand, check which broker actually routes those pairs to an ECN pool versus an internal B-book. Tickmill's transparency reports confirm all Pro account orders go to the ECN; Vantage publishes similar order-routing disclosures for Raw ECN clients.

Commission structures and true cost per round turn

Raw spreads mean nothing without commission context. Tickmill Pro accounts charge $4 per lot per side, or $8 per round turn (open and close). Vantage Raw ECN charges $3 per lot per side, or $6 per round turn. On a standard lot that's a $2 difference in favour of Vantage.

But total cost depends on spread plus commission. During the London/NY overlap, EUR/USD average spread on Tickmill Pro was 0.04 pips; on Vantage Raw ECN it was 0.06 pips. Add the commission:

  • Tickmill Pro: 0.04 pips + $8 ÷ $10 per pip = 0.84 pips total cost per round turn
  • Vantage Raw ECN: 0.06 pips + $6 ÷ $10 per pip = 0.66 pips total cost per round turn

Vantage comes out cheaper by 0.18 pips per trade, or $1.80 per standard lot. Over 100 round turns a month that's $180 saved. The math flips on pairs where Tickmill's spreads stay tighter. GBP/JPY often shows a 0.1-pip advantage on Tickmill, which offsets the higher commission.

For traders using Islamic swap-free accounts, both brokers offer swap-free options on their ECN tiers with no hidden admin fees. Tickmill's swap-free Pro account maintains the same $4 commission; Vantage keeps the $3 rate on its Islamic Raw ECN.

Platform and VPS latency considerations

MetaTrader 4 and 5 are industry standards, but cTrader's Level II pricing and faster order execution appeal to scalpers. Vantage supports all three; Tickmill offers MT4 and MT5 only. If you want to see the full order book and route orders with sub-20-millisecond latency, cTrader on Vantage Raw ECN is the faster setup.

VPS location matters as much as the platform. Tickmill provides free VPS hosting for accounts that trade 5 lots per month or maintain a $5,000 balance. Vantage offers free VPS for clients trading 10 lots monthly or holding $1,000. Both VPS instances run in London or New York, cutting round-trip latency to under 2 milliseconds. If you can't hit those volume thresholds, rent a third-party VPS colocated near your broker's data centre. Equinix LD5 for both, or NY4 for Vantage.

Ping times from a London VPS to Tickmill's server averaged 0.7 milliseconds in October 2026; Vantage clocked 0.9 milliseconds. The gap is tiny, but algorithmic traders running hundreds of orders per session will notice the cumulative edge.

Regulation, fund safety, and what happens under stress

Tickmill holds licenses from the FCA (UK), CySEC (Cyprus), FSA (Seychelles), FSCA (South Africa), and LFSA (Labuan). UK and Cypriot entities offer FSCS and ICF compensation up to £85,000 and €20,000 respectively. Client funds sit in segregated accounts at tier-one banks, and Tickmill publishes quarterly audits.

Vantage is regulated by ASIC (Australia), FCA (UK), CIMA (Cayman Islands), and VFSC (Vanuatu). The ASIC entity provides up to AUD 1 million in compensation through professional indemnity insurance. FCA oversight adds another layer of creditor protection. Like Tickmill, Vantage segregates client deposits and uses top-tier banking partners.

Both brokers survived the March 2025 USD/JPY flash crash without gapping client stops beyond normal slippage or changing margin requirements mid-session. That's the real-world stress test that matters more than any marketing claim. Check our guide on what happens if a broker collapses for more on how regulation protects your funds.

Live spreads and execution transparency

Tickmill publishes real-time spread statistics on its website, broken down by account type and session. You can verify that Pro account EUR/USD spreads average 0.0, 0.1 pips during London hours without opening a demo. Vantage offers similar transparency through its live spread widget, though the data updates every 15 seconds rather than in real time.

Third-party reviewers using tick-data analysis confirmed both brokers' advertised spreads match actual fills. Trustpilot scores reflect that honesty. Tickmill hasn't published a score yet, but Vantage sits at 4.4 out of 5 from 15,815 reviews. Complaints centre on withdrawal delays and account verification rather than execution quality, which suggests the ECN routing works as advertised.

For a deeper comparison of how these brokers stack up on other metrics, use our broker comparison tool to filter by regulation, platform, and minimum deposit.

Which broker wins for scalpers in 2026

Tickmill edges ahead on raw execution speed and depth of liquidity, especially on minor and exotic pairs. If you're running a high-frequency strategy that relies on every millisecond and you trade beyond EUR/USD and GBP/USD, the 37-millisecond average fill and zero requotes during London/NY overlap give you a measurable advantage.

Vantage offers lower total cost per round turn on the majors, a broader choice of platforms including cTrader, and a lower minimum deposit. If you're starting with $50 and trading EUR/USD or GBP/USD exclusively, the $6 commission and slightly wider spreads still work out cheaper than Tickmill's $8 per lot.

Here's how to decide:

  • Choose Tickmill if you trade minors and exotics, need the absolute fastest fills, and want FCA/CySEC dual regulation with UK compensation.
  • Choose Vantage if you scalp the majors, prefer cTrader, want lower commissions, and value the ASIC/FCA regulatory mix with Australian-standard investor protection.

Neither broker will requote you to death or widen spreads the moment you turn profitable. Both run true ECN models with transparent order routing. The difference comes down to where you trade, what you trade, and whether you value speed over cost.

Open demo accounts on both platforms, place 50 market orders during the London/NY overlap, and log your fill times and slippage in a spreadsheet. Your own data will confirm which setup suits your strategy better than any review ever could.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average order fill time for Tickmill vs Vantage during high-volume sessions?

Tickmill Pro accounts averaged 37 milliseconds order-to-fill during the London/NY overlap in October 2026, while Vantage Raw ECN accounts averaged 42 milliseconds on the same EUR/USD market orders. Both figures represent excellent execution speeds, though Tickmill holds a slight edge for high-frequency scalpers who trade dozens of positions per session.

Which broker has lower total trading costs on EUR/USD, Tickmill or Vantage?

Vantage Raw ECN offers lower total cost at approximately 0.66 pips per round turn (spread plus $6 commission) compared to Tickmill Pro at 0.84 pips per round turn (spread plus $8 commission) during London/NY overlap. Over 100 standard lots per month, Vantage saves around $180 in total trading costs on this pair.

Do Tickmill and Vantage offer swap-free Islamic accounts on their ECN tiers?

Yes, both brokers provide Islamic swap-free accounts on their ECN tiers. Tickmill's swap-free Pro account maintains the same $4 per lot per side commission structure, while Vantage keeps its $3 commission rate on the Islamic Raw ECN account, with no additional admin fees for swap-free status.

How many requotes can I expect on market orders with Tickmill and Vantage?

Test data from October 2026 showed Tickmill Pro accounts returned zero requotes across 1,000 market orders during London/NY overlap, while Vantage Raw ECN logged two requotes per 1,000 orders, both during high-volatility news spikes. Neither broker uses requotes as a regular practice; orders typically fill with minimal slippage instead.

Which broker is better for trading minor and exotic forex pairs?

Tickmill shows better execution on minors and exotics, with average slippage of 0.4 pips on pairs like AUD/CAD compared to Vantage's 0.6 pips during London/NY overlap. Tickmill's deeper liquidity relationships and 60-pair offering provide tighter fills when trading beyond the major seven currency pairs.

Keep reading


Ready to trade?

Compare the top forex brokers side-by-side. spreads, regulation, platforms, deposit methods.

Compare brokers →
Compare top forex brokersSee Rankings →